Case: 1:13-cr-00929 Document #: 106 Filed: 09/25/15 Page 1 of 19 PageID #:1369
[…] rights under the Fourth Amendment during arrests. Detail, including sworn witness statements and photographs, regarding those incidents was provided to the Court and Probation Officer as part of the Government’s Version of the Offense, dated June 3, 2015, and the Supplement to the Government’s Version of the Offense, dated July 31, 2015.
7
Case: 1:13-cr-00929 Document #: 106 Filed: 09/25/15 Page 8 of 19 PageID #:1376
The government submits that this evidence is relevant to the Court’s consideration at sentencing. Title 18, United States Code, Section 3661 provides that, “No limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence.” 18 U.S.C. § 3661. It is well established that the Court may consider criminal conduct, as relevant to defendant’s personal history and characteristics and the need for deterrence, even where that conduct was not charged—in fact, this rule holds even where the conduct was charged but the