E-Copy Received Aug 6, 2010 2:53 PM
[…] manner regulations on commercial speech that serve a significant governmental interest and leave ample alternative channels for communication. It is oniy when
the content of the speech is being regulated that that the governments regulation must be subjected to careful scrutiny review rather than the rational relationship standard. Consolidated Edison, supra, at 447 U.S. 537.
Against the backdrop of that established case law let us consider the statute under consideration. Section 626.854 (6), Fla. Stat., reads as follows: A public adjuster may riot directly or indirectly through any other person or entity initiate or engage in face-to- face or telephonic solicitation or enter into a contract with any insured or claimant under an insurance policy until at least 48 hours after the occurrence of an event that may be the subject of a claim under the insurance policy unless is initiated by the insured or claimant.
Thus, what the statute regulates and restricts for only 48 hours is the direct
or indirect establishment, through any other person or entity, of face-to-face or
telephonic between a public adjuster and an insured or a claimant for solicitation purposes, and the time of entry into a contract between the parties, unless the insured or claimant directly or indirectly initiates the face-to-face or
5
telephonic with the public adjuster.